Newport in Newport County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

Touro Synagogue

By Bill Coughlin, October 8, 2011
Touro Synagogue
of
Jeshuat Israel Congregation

Ths oldest synagogue building in the United States was designed by Peter Harrison. Ground was broken August 1, 1759. It was dedicated on December 2, 1763. Here, 1781-84 The Rhode Island General Assembly met, and during Washington’s visit to Newport in 1781 a town meeting was held here. The State Supreme Court held sessions here at that period. The building was reopened for religious services on August 2, 1850. In 1790 George Washington wrote to this congregation that . . . “Happily the Government of the United States . . . . gives to bigotry no sanction, to persecution no assistance.”

National
Park Service

United States
Department of the Interior

Erected by National Park Service.

3. Gateway to Touro Synagogue
4. Touro Synagogue
In addition to being the oldest synagogue in the United States, Touro Synagogue is the only one still standing from the colonial era.