Victoria in Capital Regional District, British Columbia — The Canadian Pacific

Cecilia Helmcken

By Barry Swackhamer, September 14, 2011
Inscription. Born on October 24, 1834, Cecilia was the eldest daughter of James and Amelia Douglas. “The room of Mr. Douglas, partly an office and partly domestic, stood open and there I saw Cecilia his eldest daughter flitting about, active as a little squirrel and one of the prettiest objects I have ever seen; rather short but with a very pretty graceful figure of dark complexion and lovely black eye – petite and nice... I was more or less captivated.” They married in a snowstorm in December 1852 and moved into this house, then a small log cabin. In 1865 she died of pneumonia at the age of 30, shortly after the birth of a son, who also died. She had four surviving children. Dr. Helmcken never remarried.
[Photo caption]
Mrs. J.S. Helmcken, née Cecilia Douglas. F. Cole. RBCM BCA A-01683.

2. The Helmcken House
The Cecilia Helmcken marker is one on the right.
(a few steps from this marker); The Children’s Graves (a few steps from this marker); The Old Man’s Garden (a few steps from this marker); Dr John Sebastian Helmcken (a few steps from this marker); Sir James Douglas (a few steps from this marker); St. Ann’s Schoolhouse (a few steps from this marker); Elliot Street Square (a few steps from this marker). Click for a list of all markers in Victoria.