Chesapeake, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Liquid Highways

The Waterways

By Bernard Fisher, October 28, 2011
Inscription. The Canal Becomes a Federal Government Waterway

Competition from the railways and the re-structured Dismal Swamp Canal Company signaled the downfall of the Albemarle and Chesapeake Canal Company in 1910. By 1913, Congress, recognizing the economic value of an inland waterway along the East Coast, bought the canal, authorized the Atlantic lntracoastal Waterway and placed it under the control of the United States Army Corps of Engineers.

The Albemarle and Chesapeake Canal was made part of the Intracoastal Waterway in 1919. The Atlantic Intracoastal Waterway allows vessels to go from Florida to Maine without the danger of ocean currents and weather. Today, a variety of vessels travel this liquid highway, from commercial barges to pleasure craft.

Erected by Chesapeake Bay Gateways Network.

2. Atlantic Intracoastal Waterway Destinations

1. Great Bridge Lock Park - Chesapeake, VA. Chesapeake Bay Gateways and Watertrails Network (Submitted on October 30, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

2. Great Bridge Lock Park. City of Chesapeake (Submitted on October 30, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

3. Albemarle & Chesapeake Canal Historic District (pdf file). National Register of Historic Places (Submitted on October 30, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

3. Great Bridge Lock Markers
4. Albemarle & Chesapeake Canal Observation Platform