Downey in Bannock County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Captain Jefferson Hunt, Soldier, Pioneer, Churchman

Born January 20, 1804 in Kentucky - Died May 11, 1879 in Idaho

By G Cascio, August 12, 2011
Inscription. Charles Jefferson Hunt served in the Mormon Battalion as Captain of Company “A” and as assistant executive officer. In it’s historic march from Council Bluffs, Iowa to San Diego, California, 1846 - 47. His service won the commendation of all who served with him. Under appointment by President Brigham Young in 1851, Captain Hunt was guide for the pioneers to San Bernadino, California. His pioneering service included also Provo, Parowan, and Huntsville. (Which bears his name) in Utah and Oxford, Idaho. A convert to the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints He was loyal, obedient and faithful to the end.

Erected 1950 by Descendants of Captain Hunt and the Utah Pioneer Trails and Landmarks Association. (Marker Number 119.)

3. Stairway Leading to the Monument
The marker can be seen in the background to the left of the steps.
4. Captain Jefferson Hunt Family Cemetery
Located behind the hill containing the monument is an old pioneer cemetery of the Hunt Family.
5. Captain Jefferson Hunt Monument
Looking north on the hill to the monument and towards Downey. This hill is located by the Red Rock Pass.