Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Let Freedom Ring

By Tom Fuchs, January 19, 2008
Inscription. Following World War II, the idea for a symbolic gift from "The People of the Netherlands to The People of the United States" met with generous response from all sections of the Netherlands. Queen Juliana presented a small silver bell to President Truman on May 5, 1952 as a symbol of the carillon to come. Her speech reflected what the world has learned from the war:
"So many voices in our troubled world are still unheard. Let that be an incentive for all of us when we hear the bells ringing."

Concerts in May and September are from 2 - 4 p. m.; June, July and August concerts are from 6 - 8 p. m. Climb the tower and meet the guest carilloneur.

2. Netherlands Carillon

3. Netherlands Carillon
4. Netherlands Carillon
The inscription at the base of the carillon reads; "From the people of the Netherlands to the people of the United States of America"
5. Netherlands Carillon
By Denise Boose, April 2011