near Millsboro in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ancient Paths

By Mike Stroud, October 20, 2011
Inscription. In the ancient past Delaware was crossed by a network of Paths first forged by large animals and herds of buffalo migrating along the coast searching for food and salt deposits. The first settlers in this first state were The Nanticoke (Tidewater) Native Americans settling and trading here since the early 1600's gaining a land grant by trade with the Swedes and improving the herd paths as they built their trading routes between tribes. They were recognized by Capt. John Smith as good trading partners to early European settlers. These Paths were used by Nanticoke & colonists fighting together in the Revolution.

Erected by The Delaware State Society, National Society Daughters of the American Colonists, Project of the 2000-2003 Administration, Mary Anne Groome Helper, National President.

2. Ancient Paths Marker at the Nanticoke Museum

3. Ancient Paths Marker along John J Williams Highway (State Highway 24) near Mt. Joy Road