Georgetown in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

William C. Jason Comprehensive High School

First African-American Secondary School In Sussex County

By Mike Stroud, October 17, 2011
Inscription. Named after the first African-American president of Delaware State College, the school opened in October 1950. Funds were provided in the will of H. Fletcher Brown a local philanthropist, and by the State General Assembly. Initially Jason High School served grades 9 through 12, but in 1953 it expanded to include students from seventh and eighth grades. The desegregation of schools in Delaware led to the closing of Jason in June, 1967 after which it became part of Delaware Technical and Community College.

Erected by The Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number S 80.)

2. William C. Jason Comprehensive High School Marker looking west along Seashore Highway

1. Communication Departmentís Newswriting II students at Delaware Tech- William C. Jason. Jasonís life is a monument to his two great passions: education and religion. His many achievements, at a time when opportunities for African-Americans were few and far between, speak of his commitment to both. (Submitted on November 23, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Delaware State University; William C. Jason Biography. (Submitted on November 23, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. William C. Jason Comprehensive High School Marker, looking eastward along Seashore Highway
4. William C. Jason Comprehensive High School seen at Delaware Technical and Community College Campus
Delaware Technical and Community College Marker found here also