near Georgetown in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cokesbury Church

By Mike Stroud, October 17, 2011
Inscription. A Methodist meeting house was erected nearby circa 1803. In December of that year, the lot on which the building stood was conveyed to trustees on the condition that they finish and maintain the structure as a church and school. The building was named Cokesbury Chapel to honor Methodist Episcopal Bishop Thomas Coke. It continued to serve the congregation until the present church was completed in 1869. Regular services were discontinued in 1975. The property was formally conveyed to the Cokesbury Church Trustrees in 1999, and the building was reopened as a nondenominational house of worship in October, 2000.

Erected 2001 by The Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC 151.)

3. Cokesbury Church Marker, looking west along Seashore Highway (DE 404)