Walpack Center in Sussex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Wallpack, N.J.

By Cheryl (Rome) Thom
Inscription. Wallpack Township, formed in 1731 out of Hunterdon County, included the present townships of Montague, Sandyston and the former Pahaquarry.

The Delaware River forms the western boundary and the Old Mine Road, supposedly built by Dutch miners before 1664, traverses the township.

Anna Symmes, Mother-in-law of President William Henry Harrison, is buried in the Old Shapanack cemetery.

In 1757 Jonathan Hampton constructed this road through the village to connect Elizabethtown and Morristown with Fort Shapanack for military supplies during the French and Indian and Revolutionary Wars.

Two early ferries, Decker and Rosenkrans, operated between Walpack bend and Pennsylvania.

Wallpack Township is the oldest municipality in Sussex County.

Erected 2007 by Sussex County Board of Chosen Freeholders and Sussex County Historic Marker Committee.

By Cheryl (Rome) Thom, February 4, 2010
west. Click for map. Marker is in this post office area: Layton NJ 07851, United States of America.