Victoria in Capital Regional District, British Columbia — The Canadian Pacific

S.J. Pitts, Importer

By Barry Swackhamer, September 14, 2011
Inscription. This is one of the earlier brick warehouse in the area, replacing previous wooden construction. Sidney Pitts, like other businessmen on Yates Street, operated a wholesale grocery, provision and produce business.

Stuccoed for may years, the building was restored in 1990 by the Canadian Hostelling Association, revealing windows and other details that had long been covered.

[Photo credits]
c1890 Victoria City Archives, c1975 Hallmark Society photograph

Erected by British Columbia Heritage Trust.

The marker is to the right of the entrance.
(about 90 meters away, measured in a direct line); Amor De Cosmos, 1825-1897 (about 90 meters away); Mizzen Mast – H.M.S. Algerine (about 90 meters away). Click for a list of all markers in Victoria.

3. S.J. Pitts, Importer Building