Bellevue in Campbell County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Bellevue, Kentucky

By P. A. Miller, May 14, 2009
Inscription. Incorporated March 15, 1870, on part of original land grant to Gen. James Taylor, pioneer, for whose farm this city was named. A general in War of 1812, banker, and statesman, whose farm was an underground railroad station. President of the first town trustees was George D. Allen. Hometown of Anna E. Wolfram, one of Kentucky's first women doctors.

Erected by Kentucky Historical Society - Kentucky Department of Highways.

2. Historic Bellevue houses in the next block of Fairfield Avenue
(approx. 0.6 miles away in Ohio); The Irish in Cincinnati (approx. 0.6 miles away in Ohio); 1749 French Claims to Ohio River Valley (approx. 0.6 miles away in Ohio); Lucius Quinctius Cincinnatus (approx. 0.6 miles away in Ohio); Bicentennial Commons at Sawyer Point (approx. 0.6 miles away in Ohio); “Tommygun” Inventor (approx. mile away).