Madison in Morgan County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Freedom of Assembly

By David Seibert, June 13, 2011
Inscription. With freedom from slavery came freedom of assembly – particularly to worship, evidenced by the early establishment of the first independent black congregation in 1865. African-American churches, such as Calvary Baptist (1883), were the primary civic and cultural arenas for the black community.

In the 1880-90s, fraternal and social orders extended the black social sphere to this corner of W. Washington Street. The Brothers & Sisters of Love & Charity, a mutual aid society offering life/employment insurance, built their Society Hall. The adjacent Odd Fellows Hall, also two-story, had lower stores that were occupied at times by a grocery, harness shop, carpenter, barber, and multiple restaurants. These businesses, as well as the nearby blacksmith, served as a commercial hub.

A 1904 brick replacement (post-fire) was later sold in halves. The Madison Colored Undertaking Company (later Mapp Funeral Home) anchored the west end, and the east end housed a myriad of black-owned enterprises, most notably the Brown Stock Co. and Morgan County NAACP offices.

Erected 2011 by City of Madison, Madison BiCentennial Commission 1809-2009.

Looking southwest on Academy Street
, Georgia, in Morgan County. Marker is at the intersection of Washington Street (Georgia Route 83) and Academy Street, on the left when traveling north on Washington Street. Click for map. Marker is in this post office area: Madison GA 30650, United States of America.

Looking northeast on Academy Street at the intersection with Washington Street
The east end of the 1904 brick building.