Mentor in Lake County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mentor Lagoons Water Trail

By William Fischer, Jr., June 9, 2011
[History related excerpts from the marker]

Natural Shoreline of Lake Erie
The Mentor Lagoons Nature Preserve's 1.5-mile shoreline represents the longest stretch of publicly accessible natural beach in Ohio. Because it is one of the last remnants of a wild beach in the state, it harbors a very specialized plant community...

Bridge to Nowhere
In 1928, the Lake County Commissioners started construction of this bridge to link Lakeshore Boulevard with a new housing development advertised an an "exclusive summer colony." The stock market crash of 1929 forced the Mentor Harbor Company to fold and ownership of the property reverted to the B&O Railroad. Because the road leading fom, and to, the bridge was never built, this bridge had nowhere to go. Long referred to as the Bridge to Nowhere, it has been featured in Ripley's Believe it or Not, as the only bridge that has no beginning and no end.

[Natural History related text, under the headings below, is not transcribed]
Creatures of the Lagoons
Migratory Birds
Marsh Creek

Erected by City of Mentor.

By City of Mentor, undated
N, 81° 20.331′ W. Marker is in Mentor, Ohio, in Lake County. Click for map. Marker is near the entrance to the Mentor Lagoons Nature Preserve and Marina. Marker is at or near this postal address: 8365 Harbor Drive, Mentor OH 44060, United States of America.