Melbourne in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Highland and St. Clair Street

By Jamie Cox, November 4, 2011
Inscription. The Florida East Coast Railway arrived in Eau Gallie on May 20, 1893. The first engine arrived on June 24, 1893. A ticket from Jacksonville to Eau Gallie was $7.00. Eau Gallie was the terminus while construction continued to Miami. A "Y" was built in downtown so that trains could turn around and head back north. A spur line ran down to the Indian River where the library and city park are located. Cargo was transported onto the steamboats for transportation south for three years thus creating a short lived land boom in Eau Gallie.

The large hole in back of the Ginter building on the north side of St. Clair street (1540 Highland Avenue) was the cut out for the railway. The hole has been filled in over the years. A wooden bridge was built over the cut out on Highland Avenue so cars could travel over the tracks.