Jersey City in Hudson County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Why is the Statue Green?

By Bill Coughlin, November 7, 2011
The answer is in the air.

The Statue’s skin is made of copper, and when copper is exposed to oxygen in the air, it undergoes a chemical reaction called oxidation. The reaction causes a fine crust or film to develop that is usually green in color. This layer protects the original metal underneath. In copper and bronze, this natural protective process is called Patination. It took nearly thirty years for the Statue to turn from her original copper color to the green you see today. The palination process can also be observed on buildings where copper or bronze are used for roofing and ornamentation such as the ferry dock on Liberty Island and on the roof and domes of the Immigration Station at Ellis Island.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. A photo of the Statue of Liberty at the right side of the marker has a caption of “The palination begins, Statue of Liberty, ca. 1900. Photo courtesy of the National Archives and Records Administration, Northeast Region (New York City).”
Three other photographs depict buildings that use copper or bronze in their roofing. These include the “Alexander Hamilton U.S. Custom House, One Bowling Green, Manhattan. Built 1900 – 1907. Cass – Gilbert, Architect.”; “Manhattan Company Building, 40 Wall Street, Manhattan. Built 1929 – 1930. H. Craig Severance, Architect.”;
The green Statue can be seen behind the marker.
“U.S. Reality Building, 115 Broadway, Manhattan. Built 1907. Francis Hatch Kimball, Arch.”; and “Woolworth Building, 233 Broadway, Manhattan. Built 1911 – 1913. Cass – Gilbert, Architect.”

4. Markers on Liberty Island
Two markers can be found at this location. The Why is the Statue Green? marker can be seen here on the left.
5. Statue of Liberty