Broussard in Lafayette Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

St. Cecilia School

By Shane Cormier, October 27, 2011
Inscription. Dedicated August 25, 1909, by Fr. Arthur Drossaerts, Pastor of Sacred Heart church in Broussard, and opened on September 15, 1909 with an enrollment of seventy students. Accredited as an elementary and secondary school by the State Department of Education in 1922. The High School department closed in 1964 by order of the Bishop of Lafayette in a movement to consolidate Catholic High Schools in Lafayette Parish. The Sisters of Divine Providence administered the school until 1974. The main building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on March 14, 1983.

Erected 1983 by Malone and Hyde, Inc.