Dawson City, Yukon — The Northern Territories (North America)

Dawson Daily News

Le Dawson Daily News

[English]
The Dawson Daily News moved into this building in 1910, the sole survivor among 7 gold rush newspapers. It provided Dawson City with a window to the outside world and remained a profitable business until the early 1920s. Thereafter, it was essentially a one-person operation and shut down for good in 1954. By then valueless as a business, its true value was as a repository of Klondike history, faithfully recorded since 1899.

[French]
Le Dawson Daily News s’est installé dans cet immeuble en 1910. Il était alors le seul survivant des sept journaux fondés pendant la ruée vers l’or. Le journal offrait à Dawson City des nouvelles de l’extérieur et est demeuré profitable jusqu’au début des années 20/ Par la suite, le journal n’était plus essentiellement que l’entreprise d’une seule personne. Le dernier numéro a été publié en 1954. Dès lors, le journal n’avait plus de valeur commerciale, mais il garde une valeur historique en tant que témoin de l;histoire du Klondike, qu’il a fidèlement consignée à partier de 1899.

Archives du Yukon/Collection des Archives nationalles du Canada

2. Dawson Daily News Building