Dawson City, Yukon — The Northern Territories (North America)

K.T.M. Company

La compagnie K.T.M.

[English]
Built in 1899, this warehouse was taken over by the Klondike Thawing Machine Company 1n 1913. The growing hardware company was it the process of buying out other firms and expanding its line of goods even as Klondike gold claims were being consolidated by larger mining companies. The warehouse was necessary to store the company’s varied merchandise stock because for 8 months of the year it was cut off from “outside’ sources of supply.

[French]
Construit en 1899, cet entrepôt a été acquis par la Klondike Thawing Machine Company en 1913. Cette quincaillerie en expansion s’occupait alors d’acquérir d’autres entreprises et d’élargir sa gamme de produits pendant que les grandes compagnies minières regroupaient les concessions minières du Klondike. La quincaillerie avait besoin de cet entrepôt pour conserver ses diverses marchandises, car pendant huit mois, elle était coupée de ses sources d’approvisionnement :”extérieures”.

2. K.T.M. Company
The marker is on the left side of the facade.