Dawson City, Yukon — The Northern Territories (North America)

Harrington’s Store

Le magasin Harrington

[English]
Like other grocers at the turn of the century, Harrington provided a cosmopolitan clientele with every conceivable foodstuff, from beans to truffles. This was made possible by the coincidence of improved transportation systems with new food storage technologies, such as evaporation, canning, and artificial cold storage. Linked to the rest of the world during summer by rail and steamer, Dawson City merchants provided perishable foods year-round, all at a price of 2 to 3 times that “outside”.

[French]
Comme la plupart des épiceries du tournant du siècle, l’épicerie Harrington offrait à une clientèle cosmopolite tous les aliments imaginables que ce soit des fèves ou des truffes. Ce service a été rendu possible grâce à l’amélioration des moyens de transport et à la mise au point de nouvelles techologies de conservation des aliments, telles que l’évaporation, les mise en conserve et la conservation frigorifique. Avant accès au reste du monde durant l’été grâce aux trains et aux bateaux à vapeur, les commerçants de Dawson City fournissaient des aliments périssable à longueur d’année, à des prix de deux à trois fois supérieurs à ceux de “l’exeterieur”.

Erected by

Parks Canada/Parcs Canada.