Dawson City, Yukon — The Northern Territories (North America)

Billy Bigg’s Blacksmith Shop

La forge de Billy Bigg

[English]
This building stands as a testament to the way frontier businesses changed and adapted to new realities. It began life in 1899 as the two storey Great Northern Hotel, to service the needs of a rapidly growing population. By 1907, as the population settled, it was converted into a blacksmith shop. In 1913, with the increasing mechanization of mining, a machine shop was added. Each change in business came with an addition to the building. In the 1940’s, then-owner Billy Bigg removed the unused second floor.

[French]
Ce bâtiment témoigne de la façon dont les entreprises poinnières ont évolué pour s’adapter à de nouvelles réalités. Après sa construction en 1899, il a d’abord été un hôtel de deux étage, appelé la Great Northern, qui répondait aux besoins d’une population en croissance rapide. En 1907, à mesure que la population s’etablissait, l’hôtel a été transformé en forge. En 1913, devant la mécanisation de plus en plus forte de l’exploitation minière, on ajouta au bâtiment un atelier d’usinage. Chaque fois qu’on faisait de nouvelles affaires, le bâtiment était agrandi. Plus tard, dans les annés 40, le propriétaire d’alors, Billy Bigg, a détruit le deuxième étage qui ne servait plus.

Erected by

Parks Canada/Parcs Canada.