Dawson City, Yukon — The Northern Territories (North America)

Yukon Hotel

[English]
When it was built in the fall of 1898, the Binet Block stood at the southern end of the business district extending north to King Street. A two-storey log building with a facade of milled lumber, it was typical of commercial structures built at the height of the gold rush. The lower floor with its large windows was meant for commercial use, the upper for residential. Between October 1898 and October 1900, the Federal Government rented it for offices. During the next fifty-seven years, it was used as a hotel, under such varied names as The Miner’s Rest, The Freeman, and the Yukon Hotel.

[French]
L’immeuble Binet fut construit à l’automne de 1898, à l’extrémité sud d’un quartier d’affaires qui s’étendait jusqu’a la rue King. C’était un edifice commercial à deux éstage, en rondins, avec un façade decorée de bois ouvré, typique de la grande époque de la Ruée ers l’Or. Le rez-de-chaussee aux grandes fenétres servait de magasin, et l’étage superieur, d’habitation. D’octobre 1898 à octobre 1900, il fut occupé par le gouvernement fédéral. Pendant cinquante-sept ans, l’immeuble servit d’hôtel et s’appela tour à tour

Miner’s Rest, la Freeman et la Yukon Hotel.

3. Yukon Hotel