Dawson City, Yukon — The Northern Territories (North America)

St. Andrew’s Church and Manse

L’église et le presbytère St. Andrew’s

[English]
This substantial Presbyterian Church was a reflection of the prosperity and commitment of the congregation it served. Erected in 1901, it boasted a pipe organ and carved oak pews that could accommodate 600. The church bore the architectural stamp of the Gothic Revival popular elsewhere in the country. Together, with the spacious manse, of Second Empire design, it was one more element of familiarity in respectability in a city that was rapidly changing from its boom-town origins.

[French]
Cette grande églies presbytérienne témoignait de la porspérité et la fidélité des paroissiens qui la fréquentaient. Erigée en 1901, l’église était fière de posséder un orgue à tuyaux et des bancs de chêne sculptés qui pouvaient accueillir 600 fidèles. Le bâtiment portait la marque du style néo-gothique populaire ailleurs au pays. L’église et son vast presbytère de style Second Empire conféraient une autre touche de familiarité et de respectabilité à cette ville-champignon qui évoluait rapidement depuis ses origines.

Erected by Parks Canada/Parcs Canada.

2. St. Andrew’s Church