Jersey City in Hudson County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Emma Lazarus

By Bill Coughlin, November 7, 2011
Inscription.
Emma Lazarus was born into a prominent fourth generation Jewish family, one of the oldest in New York City, on July 22, 1849. Her father recognized Emmaís talent for writing at an early age and encouraged her work. In 1866, when Emma was seventeen, he privately published her first book, Poems and Translations Written Between the Ages of Fourteen and Seventeen.

Emma Lazarus would not live long enough to experience the full impact of her poem. She died in 1887 and it was not until 1903 that a bronze plaque containing the words to her sonnet was mounted at the base of the Statue of Liberty. Emma Lazarusí famous lines caught the nationís imagination and continues to inspire the way people think about freedom and exile today.

Erected by National Park Service.

Bartholdi (a few steps from this marker); The New Colossus (a few steps from this marker); New York Sculptures (a few steps from this marker); Inside the Statue (a few steps from this marker); Symbolism (a few steps from this marker); Statue Facts (a few steps from this marker). Click for a list of all markers in Jersey City.

More about this marker. A portrait of Emma Lazarus appears at the top left of the marker. The bottom contains a photograph of a crowded street in New York City.

3. Markers on Liberty Island
Two markers can be found at this location. The Emma Lazarus marker is seen here on the left.