Dawson City, Yukon — The Northern Territories (North America)

Northern Commercial Co. Warehouse

L’entrepôt de la Northern Commercial Co.

[English]
One of the complex of four warehouses that covered an entire city block in 1898, this and numerous other warehoused like it provided the life blood of Dawson City. For four months a year, the river was open for shipping and in the ensuing flurry of activity, the warehouses were loaded with every conceivable item of merchandise. Over the next 8 months, virtually cut off from the rest of the world, Dawson City drew on these supplies to satisfy the needs and wants of a modern metropolis.

[French]
Cet entrepôt faisait partie d’un conplexe de quatre entrepôts qui s’étendait sur un quartier complet de la ville en 1898. Ces entrepôts, et bien d’autres du même genre, constituaient des éléments vitaux de Dawson City. Pendant quatre mois, la rivière était ouverte à la navigation et, dans le tourbillon d’activités qui s’ensuivait, on remplissait les entrepôts de toutes les marchandises imaginables. Au cours des huis mois suivants, pratiquement coupés du reste du monde, les résidents de la métropole moderne qu’était devenue Dawson City comptaient sur ces réserves pour combler leurs besoins.

Erected by Parks Canada/Parcs Canada.

this topic list: Industry & Commerce. A significant historical year for this entry is 1898.