Dawson City, Yukon — The Northern Territories (North America)

Arctic Brotherhood Hall

Inscription. The Arctic Brotherhood was a fraternal organization formed onboard the steamer Seattle while anchored at Skagway. In 1901 Camp #4 Dawson City built a fraternity hall, known as the Arctic Brotherhood Hall to host their meetings as well as uphold their mandates to promote sociability and the interests of the members and the northland. Over the years the building was the centre of Dawson’s most important social gatherings. The City of Dawson obtained title to the building in 1951 and operated it as a community hall for many years. The Klondike Visitors Association leased the hall from the City in 1971 to further enhance tourism in the Klondike. In 1982-83,, K.V.A., with funding assistance from Y.T.G., commenced major renovations to save the condemned building. Due to the vision of K.V.A. Directors, principally Giovanni Castellarin, the original Arctic Brotherhood Hall has been successfully transformed into a venue that not only continues to host important community social functions, but is also home to Diamond Tooth Gerties Casino.

Klondike Visitor’s Association • Camp Dawson No. 4, Arctic Brotherhood • City of Dawson, Incorporated Jan. 9, 1902

Erected 2001 by Klondike Visitor’s Association • Camp Dawson No. 4, Arctic Brotherhood.

. A significant historical date for this entry is January 9, 1898.