Dawson City, Yukon — The Northern Territories (North America)

Tribute to the Miner

Inscription. Dedicated to the Klondike Gold Miners past, present and future in recognition of their contributions to Dawson City and the Klondike Region.

In 1896, gold was discovered on Rabbit Creek (later known as Bonanza Creek) by Skookum Jim, George Carmack and Dawson Charlie, on the advice of fellow prospector Robert Henderson.

This event sparked the Great Klondike Gold Rush of 1898, and Dawson City and the Yukon Territory were born.

Monument designed for the Klondyke Centennial Society by Artist Halin de Repentigny.
Dedicated August 19, 2000
Klondyke Centennial Society • City of Dawson • Canadian Millennium Fund • Yukon Community Development Fund • Yukon Millennium Project

Erected 2000 by Klondyke Centennial Society.

2. Tribute to the Miner Monument