Carcross, Yukon — The Northern Territories (North America)

White Pass & Yukon Route

“The Golden Spike”

Inscription. Construction of the White Pass & Yukon Railway began on May 27, 1898 at Skagway, Alaska during the height of the great Klondike Gold Rush.

Undaunted by those who said the railway could not be built a small group of devoted White Passers composed of contractor Michael J. Heney, chief engineer “F.C.” Hawkins, assistant chief engineer John Hislop and the railway’s first president Samuel H. Graves pushed the work to completion. After overcoming almost insurmountable construction problems the last rail was laid at this spot on July 29th, 1900. On that day “The Golden Spike” was set in place and with a cheering boisterous crowd of Alaskans and Yukoners in attendance, Samuel H. Graves drove it home. The job was done.

To the thousand’s of men who gave their strength, and talents to the construction of the White Pass & Yukon Railway this plaque is respectfully dedicated on the 65th anniversary of the White Pass & Yukon’s “Golden Spike.”

July 29th, 1965 Carcross, Yukon

Regarding White Pass & Yukon Route. Carcross – The Tagish people call this area Todezzane, “blowing all the time” and the Tlingit called call it Naataase Heen, “water running through the narrows”. In 1899, the community was officially named Caribou Crossing, referring to the spot where the local woodland caribou herd crossed the narrows. Bishop Bompass requested Caribou Crossing be renamed Carcorss in 1904, and the government approved the change in 1906.

J.H. Brownlee surveyed the town site in 1899 for the White Pass & Yukon Route (WP&YR)... The town was established by WP&YR to maintain the rail line and connect freight and passengers to Atlin and points around the lake via the sternwheelers.

Taken from Carcross Historic Buildings Walking Tour

2. White Pass & Yukon Route Depot