St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)
In Memory of Robert E. Lee

By Mike Stroud, June 1997

Engineer, St. Louis Harbor
His engineering genius was responsible for moving the Mississippi River Channel back to the St. Louis shore, preserving the city as a river port.
Erected by
the Missouri Committee
R. E. Lee Memorial Association
Mrs. William Armstrong • Mrs. Charles Fox • Mrs. Oscar Johnson Jr. • Mrs. H. Norbert Kirchdorfer • Mrs. H. Terrance Kurrus • Mrs. W. Gillespie Moore • Mrs. Leighton Morrili
Director for Missouri • Mrs. Austine P. Leland
Treasurer for Missouri • Mrs. A. Long
May 17, 1977

Erected 1977 by The Missouri Committee R.E.Lee Memorial Association.

2. St. Louis, A River Port City

1. Lee in St. Louis. "He went on to supervise the engineering work for St. Louis harbor and for the upper Mississippi and Missouri rivers, earning him a promotion to captain." (Submitted on January 25, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Lee as an Engineer (Civil War Battles exert). "In 1837, he got his first important command. As a first lieutenant of engineers, he supervised the engineering work for St. Louis harbour and for the upper Mississippi and Missouri rivers. His work there earned him a promotion to captain." (Submitted on January 25, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. National Park Service website for the Jefferson National Expansion Memorial. The Gateway Arch reflects St. Louis’ role in the Westward Expansion. (Submitted on January 25, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Gateway Arch

•••