Cleveland in Bradley County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Lee College

By Judith Barber, November 13, 2011
Inscription. Since 1885 this campus has been dedicated to the purposes of Christian higher education. Lee College was founded by the Church of God as Bible Training School on January 1, 1918, on Caut Avenue in Cleveland. The school relocated in Sevierville in 1938, returning to this Cleveland site in 1947. Named for Flavius J. Lee, early president and church leader, Lee College remains in the vanguard of Pentecostal higher education and stands as a monument to religious freedom and to the contributions of alumni and friends around the world.

Marker is in front of the college.