Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

George Guida

—“Mr. West Tampa” —

By AGS Media, September 5, 2011
Inscription. The grateful citizenry of Tampa dedicated this roadway to the memory of George Guida for his commitment to improving the quality of life for all. A business and civic leader, banker and builder of many of our public service buildings, such as Jesuit H.S. Athletic Field House, Rey Park Recreation Center, St. Joseph's Convent... The Boys and Girls Clubs of America presented him their Silver Keystone and Bronze Keystone Awards for building their West Tampa and Interbay facilities. With his wife Palmira and children, he lived and worked near this site. An Outstanding Citizen, the Lord graced us with his presence and let George do it... He was "Mr. West Tampa."

Erected 1987 by the Central Bank of Tampa.

Beyond the marker and to the left is a sign for George Guida Memorial Drive.

More about this marker. The historical marker was officially unveiled one year after the death of Mr. Guida in a ceremony officiated by the Honorable E. J. Salcines (prominent Judge, now retired) and Mayor of Tampa, Sandy Freedman. The ceremony coupled the marker's unveiling with the renaming of the main street into Macfarlane Park as George Guida Memorial Drive. For a video of this ceremony, see the link below.

Regarding George Guida. George Guida founded the Central Bank of Tampa and his own home furnishing & decorating business with his son, George, Jr, and was a building contractor.

George Guida lived near the southwest corner of Macfarlane Park in a house on North Renfrew Avenue. The house was built in 1952 in Style Moderne architecture, and is currently
By AGS Media, November 21, 2011
3. Portrait of George Guida
From his mausoleum marker at the Italian Club Cemetery
vacant and owned by the City of Tampa. Under the name "George Guida, Sr. House", the building was listed with the National Register of Historic Places on March 29, 2006 (# 06000193). The city intends to rehabilitate and re-purpose the structure.

George and his wife, Palmira, were members of L’Unione Italiana, the Italian Club of Tampa, and they were interred in the mausoleum of Il Cimitero Dell’Unione Italiana (Italian Club Cemetery). See historical markers for the club and cemetery elsewhere in Tampa.

1. Video of George Guida Marker and Street Dedication Ceremony. (Submitted on November 19, 2011, by Glenn Sheffield of Tampa, Florida.)
2. The George Guida, Sr. House. Photos and information from Tampapix.com. (Submitted on November 19, 2011, by Glenn Sheffield of Tampa, Florida.)

4. Macfarlane Park Entrance and George Guida Memorial Drive