Naval Station Pearl Harbor in Honolulu County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

U. S. S. Missouri

Instrument of Surrender, WWII

Inscription. The instrument of surrender terminating the Second World War was signed on this ship, 2 September 1945 east longitude date while she lay at anchor in Tokyo Bay.

The Allied representatives were • General of the Army Douglas MacArthur, The Supreme Commander for the Allied Powers • Fleet Admiral Chester W. Nimitz, United States of America • General Hsu Yung-Ch’ang, Republic of China • Admiral Sir Bruce A Fraser, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland • Lieutenant General Kuzma Nikilaevich Derevyanko, Union of Soviet Socialistic Republics • General Sir Thomas Blamey, Commonwealth of Australia • Colonel L. Moore Cosgrave, Canada • General Jacques Le Clerc, Republic of France • Air Vice Marshall Leonard M. Isitt, Dominion of New Zealand • Admiral C. E. L. Helfrich, Kingdom of the Netherlands • with their staffs and observing flag and general officers.

The Japanese representatives were • Mamoru Shigemitsu, Japanese Foreign Minister • General Yoshijiro Umezu, Chief of Staff, Japanese Army Headquarters • with nine staff and observing officers.

At 0904, the Japanese representatives signed the instrument of their country’s surrender.

At 0908, General of the Army Douglas MacArthur, the Supreme Commander for the Allied Powers signed for all the nations joined in the war against Japan. He was
accompanied by Lieutenant General Jonathan M. Wainwright, the Commanding General at the Fall of Corregidor in 1942, and by Lieutenant General Arthur Percival, the Commanding General at the Fall of Singapore in the same year.

At 0912, Fleet Admiral Chester W. Nimitz signed for the United States. He was accompanied by Admiral William F. Halsey, Commander of the United States Third Fleet and by Rear Admiral Forrest P. Sherman, Deputy Chief of Staff to Admiral Nimitz. Representatives of the other Allied Nations then signed. This completed the ceremony of surrender.

2. BB 63 USS Missouri
Although retired, "Mighty Mo" still "guards" the nearby USS Arizona.

3. Spot of Surrender
This marker is on the floor of the surrender deck. It reads, “U.S.S. Missouri. Over this spot on 2 September 1945 the Instrument of Formal Surrender of Japan to the Allied Powers was signed thus bringingto a close the Second World War. The ship at that time was anchored in Tokyo Bay. Latitude 35° 21′ 17″ North ~ Longitude 139° 45′ 36″ East.”
4. Pearl Harbor from the U.S.S. Missouri at Ford Island
The Arizona Memorial can be seen in Pearl Harbor just in front of the battleship.
5. U. S. S. Missouri and Arizona Memorial
View from Keaiwa Heiau State Park, which is in the foothills of the Koolau Range above the town of Aiea.
A Duplicate Marker, located on the U.S.S. Yorktown (CV 10), also, today a Navy Museum Charleston Harbor, S.C.
7. Instrument of Surrender
This copy of the Instrument of Surrender that was signed aboard the U. S. S. Missouri is on display at the United States Military Academy at West Point. The pen seen to the left of the document was the first used by Gen. Douglas MacArthur to sign the Japanese surrender.