Round Top in Fayette County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Round Top Community

By Jim Evans, February 20, 2011
Inscription. Home of the Townsends, Hills and McH. Winburn, veterans of San Jacinto; Joel W. Robison, one of Santa Anna's captors; John Rice Jones, first postmaster general, Republic of Texas; and John C.C. Hill, boy captive of Mier Expedition and adopted by General Santa Anna.

A center of German culture and crafts of 19th century. Examples: Nassau Plantation; art of Mathias and Rudolph Melchior; Rev. Adam Neuthard's School; Stone Masonry of Carl S. Bauer; Lutheran Church with Wantke's handmade organ; and S.K. Lewis' Stage Coach Inn.
Erected 1966 by Texas State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 4363.)