Stanford in Lincoln County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Wilderness Road - Loganís Station

By Forest McDermott, May 6, 2011
Inscription. Benjamin Logan left Booneís Road, April 15, 1775, following trace that became the final segment of “Wilderness Road.” Loganís path ran along an obscure trail from this area to Harrodsburg, then to Falls of the Ohio. The intersection of the trails became known as Hazel Patch, a junction 8 miles north of present-day London, Ky.

(Reverse):
Loganís Station established May 1, 1775. Also known as St. Asaph, the fort quickly became an important frontier settlement. In May 1775, residents sent representatives to Boonesborough to assist in the formation of the proprietary government of Transylvania. Loganís Fort later became the town of Stanford.

Erected 2005 by Presented by the Lincoln Co. Historical Soc. and erected by the Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2177.)

Lincoln County Courthouse is in the background
Lancaster Street is on the left of the photo.