Near Buena Vista in Amherst County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Constitution Forest

By J. J. Prats, September 18, 2011
Inscription. In 1938, the celebration of the 150th anniversary of the United States Constitution, the Virginia Daughters of the American Revolution sponsored the planting of Constitution Forest in this area. With the help of the Civilian Conservation Corps and the United States Forest Service, the memorial forest commemorates the Virginia framers of the Constitution. In 1987, the 45 acres of red and white pine seedlings have matured to a forest that provides protection for birds and other wildlife as well as for the watershed of the James River.

Erected 1987 by Department of Conservation and Historic Resources. (Marker Number R-59.)

More about this marker. Marker is in Amherst County, on the border with Rockbridge County.