Near Pinecrest in Tuolumne County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Jewels of the High Country

By Barry Swackhamer, October 21, 2011
Inscription. Fred Leighton first entered this emigrant wilderness basin in 1895 to tend cattle with his uncle Alvah Shaw. Thanks to his vision to build check dams, first one in 1920, on the stream flows in the area. The water was reserved for fish propagation and to pool for wildlife during drought periods. Fred Leighton and others built a total of 18 check dams before the “1964 Wilderness Act” Yellow Hammer (1920), Red Can, Leighton Big Emigrant, Lower Buck, Emigrant Meadow, Bigelow, Bear, Y Meadow, Horse Meadow, Huckleberry, Snow, Copper Meadow, Whiteside Meadow, Little Emigrant, High Emigrant.

Erected 2001 by E Clampus Vitus, Matuca Chapter No. 1849.