Golden in Jefferson County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

1211 Washington Avenue

City of Golden, Downtown Landmark, Historic Preservation Board

By Charles T. Harrell, July 4, 2011
Inscription. The original building was constructed in 1870 by John H. Parsons and William H. Curry as the City Restaurant Hotel for an Italian immigrant Charles Garbarino. It originally had arched windows and doors on both floors and an ornate wood balcony used for public events and speeches. One of Golden’s longest lived hotels, this became the Crawford, Poe, and Cody Hotel, but most famously as the Avenue Hotel run by Carlos Lake beginning in 1906. In 1910 it lost its balcony when an orator crashed through to the sidewalk below. In 1947, Jack Rose converted the building into a retail paint shop and replaced the original faced with yellow and decorative brown brick. (Marker Number 5JF562.)

2. 1211 Washington Avenue Building
(about 600 feet away); Ferrell/Berthoud Home (Miners Hotel) (about 600 feet away); 922 Washington Avenue (about 600 feet away); Winter Wind on the Mesa (about 700 feet away); Greeley’s Crossing (about 700 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Golden.