Golden in Jefferson County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Jolly Rancher 1113 Washington Avenue

City of Golden, Downtown Landmark, Historic Preservation Board

By Charles T. Harrell, July 4, 2011
Inscription. In May of 1949, Bill and Dorothy Harmsen purchased an ice cream machine and leased a storefront on the east side of Washington Ave. The Harmsens chose the name Jolly Rancher for their store to reflect a spirit of western hospitality. High quality chocolates and soft-serve ice cream were the first products dispensed at The Jolly Rancher. In the early 1950s, Bill invented a soft cinnamon-flavored taffy that he called the Fire Stix. Long ago, the company outgrew the storefront. The original building burned down in 1966.