Scottsdale in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Passing the Legacy

By Bill Kirchner, November 24, 2011
Inscription. The western spirit of adventure is captured in a moment of connection between two Pony Express riders. A legendary American tradition established in 1860 was revived in 1958 by Arizona's Hashknife Pony Express-who have continued to deliver the U.S. mail on galloping horseback with their annual 200-mile relay from Holbrook to Scottsdale. This monument commemorates Hashknife's 50th anniversary in 2008.

Commissioned through the Scottsdale Public Art Program
2008.001

Sculptor
Herb Mignery (b. 1937)
Bronze, 2008

Erected 2008 by the Scottsdale Art in Private Development Program by Optima DCH, Inc Starwood Capital Group and Golub & Company.

Marker is at the lower right.

3. Passing the Legacy