Winona in Winona County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

We-No-Nah

By Keith L, June 5, 2011
Gift of W.J. Landon in memory of
Ida Cone Landon 1900

The Statuary grouping of We-No-Nah and its turtles and pelicans was erected in Central Park on August 26, 1902, and incorporated in Levee Plaza 1977.

We-No-Nah, meaning first born daughter in the Dakota language, is the namesake for our city and county. Legend tells of her love for a simple hunter instead of the warrior chosen by her father, Chief Wahpashaw. Rather than marry a man she didn't love, We-No-Nah climbed to the top of a bluff overlooking the river, proclaimed her true love and jumped to her death.

Donated by Portia Club
1979
Mfg. by Winona Monument Co.

Erected 1979 by Portia Club.

2. We-No-Nah Marker and Donor Tablet

1. Smithsonian Institution. Princess Wenonah, (sculpture). (Submitted on November 28, 2011.)

2. Winona, Minnesota Area Chamber of Commerce. Community Introduction. "Legend has it that Princess We-no-nah was in love with a French explorer, DuLuth, who was said to have passed through the area while embarking on a dangerous expedition. Though she loved this explorer, the Princess was forced by her family to marry an Indian warrior..." (Submitted on November 28, 2011.)

3. Winona Daily News. Japanese statue dedication recalls efforts in Winona. (Submitted on November 28, 2011.)

3. We-No-Nah Fountain
4. We-No-Nah Fountain
5. We-No-Nah Fountain
6. We-No-Nah Fountain Restoration Donors
[north side]
[names]
Mfg'd and donated by Winona Monument Co. July 2, 1994 Fund drive began April 5, 1993. $100,000 goal reached July 6, 1993. Above are donors of $300 or more.
7. We-No-Nah Fountain Restoration Donors
[south side]