Culver City in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

St. Augustine's Church

By Michael Kindig, November 26, 2011
Inscription. In 1883 this land was donated by Señor J. Francisco Figueroa to the Roman Catholic Church of Los Angeles in order that a mission church be built to serve the people of La Ballona Valley. In 1887 a small wooden chapel was built on this site. Priests from Saint Monica's Church in Santa Monica regularly said mass here. This mission church was named after Saint Monica's son, Saint Augustine. It was the first church in what was to become Culver City.

Erected 1983 by Culver City Historic Society. (Marker Number 3.)

By Michael Kindig, January 21, 2012
away); Dr. Paul Carlson Memorial Park (approx. half a mile away); The Citizen Publishing Building (approx. half a mile away); Veterans Memorial Building (VMB) (approx. half a mile away); The Culver Studios (approx. half a mile away). Click for a list of all markers in Culver City.

1. St. Augustine's Church. The Culver City website gives a detailed history of the church. (Submitted on November 30, 2011.)

2. Self-Guided Walking Tour. As you tour Downtown Culver City, you will see informative plaques installed on all city-designated Landmark and Significant structures, sites marked by the Culver City Historical Society and structures designated with National Register status. (Submitted on November 29, 2011, by Michael Kindig of Long Beach, California.)

3. St. Augustine's Church
4. St. Augustine's Church