Galveston in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lt. Commander Edward Lea

By Jim Evans, November 24, 2011
Inscription. Maryland-born Edward Lea Graduated From the U.S. Naval Academy in 1855. At the onset of the Civil War, his father, Albert, unsuccessfully tried to persuade him to join the Confederacy. Edward became First Officer on the U.S.S. Harriet Lane. On Jan. 1, 1863, it was involved in the Battle of Galveston against Confederates under Gen. John B. Magruder, whose staff included Albert Lea. After the battle, Albert found, but could not help, his mortally wounded son, whose final words were reportedly, "My father is here."
Recorded - 2005

Erected 2005 by Texas Historical Commission.