Orange in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Grijalva Adobe Site

By Michael Kindig, May 17, 2008
Inscription. Juan Pablo Grijalva, a Spanish soldier, came to California with the Anza Expedition in 1776. On this hill he built one of the first adobes in what is now Orange County. In 1801 he petitioned for use of the land that became the Rancho Santiago de Santa Ana. He died in 1806. His son-in-law Jose Antonio Yorba and grandson Juan Pablo Peralta repetitioned and were given use of the rancho in 1810.

Erected 1996 by Orange County Board of Supervisors and Orange County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 45.)

By Anthony D. Montanez, March 8, 2016

Regarding Grijalva Adobe Site. The wall stones shoring up the driveway leading to the home now at this site were taken from the adobe ruins.

3. Buena Vista Mansion
This grand home built by William W. Hoyt in 1888 sits on the site of the original adobe. This is a private residence - Please respect their privacy.
4. Adobe Stones