Culver City in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Citizen Publishing Building

By Michael Kindig, November 26, 2011
Inscription. "Dedicated in perpetuity to the service of the people that no good cause shall lack a champion and that evil shall not thrive unopposed."

The Citizen Publishing and Printing Company, established in 1923 by Eugene Donovan was the oldest independent newspaper under continued family ownership in the Bay District. This site on which the Citizen Building was erected in 1929 is a portion of the original Spanish landgrant Rancho La Ballona.

Erected 1984 by Culver City Historical Society. (Marker Number 4.)

2. The Citizen Building

Regarding The Citizen Publishing Building. The Citizen Publishing Building is listed in the National Register of Historic Places (NRIS: 87000082).

1. The Citizen Building. The Culver City website gives a detailed history of the building. (Submitted on November 30, 2011.)

2. Self-Guided WalkingTour. As you tour Downtown Culver City, you will see informative plaques installed on all city-designated Landmark and Significant structures, sites marked by the Culver City Historical Society and structures designated with National Register status. (Submitted on November 29, 2011, by Michael Kindig of Long Beach, California.)

By Michael Kindig, January 21, 2012
3. The Citizen Building