Near Beallsville in Washington County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Madonna of the Trail

By J. J. Prats, August 27, 2006
Inscription. (South Face) N.S.D.A.R. Memorial to the Pioneer Mothers of the Covered Wagon Days.

(East Face) On this historic spot, the hunting ground of the friendly Indian Nemacolin, this monument is erected and dedicated to the memory of our pioneer mothers.

(North Face) The National Old Trails Road.

(West Face) Erected in Nineteen Hundred Twenty Eight in Washington County, Pennsylvania, the oldest county west of the Allegheny Mountains. Named for the father of our country.

(Small brass plaque in front of monument) Madonna of the Trail. Presented and dedicated December 8, 1928 by the National Society of the American Revolution. Restored 1990 by the Pennsylvania State Society, Daughters of the American Revolution, Mrs. Thomas G. Burkey, State Regent. Rededicated June 23, 1990.

Erected 1928 by the National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution. (Marker Number 10.)

2. View from Country Club Driveway Across the Road
Country Club driveway, on the right when traveling west on National Pike. Click for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 3100 National Pike W, Beallsville PA 15313, United States of America.

More about this marker. Blink and you'll miss it. The road is straight here, and trees come up to the edge of the road in places. You can't see it in the distance. Look for the Nemacolin Country Club entrance instead.

By Christopher Busta-Peck, September 22, 2007
3. Rededication plaque