Anaheim in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mother Colony House

By Michael Kindig, January 25, 2012
Inscription. First house built in Anaheim, 1857, by George Hanson, founder "The Mother Colony", group selecting name given settlement. This German group left San Francisco to form grape growing colony. Southern California Vineyards became largest in California until destroyed, 1885, by grape disease. Colony started producing Valencia oranges. Here once resided Madame Helena Modjeska, and Henry Sienkiewicz, author of "Quo Vadis".

Erected 1950 by California Centennials Commission in cooperation with Grace Parlor No. 242, N.D.G.W., Mother Colony Parlor No. 281, N.S.G.W. (Marker Number 201.)

By Michael Kindig, May 2, 2001
2. Mother Colony House
This California Registered Historic Landmark marker is mounted on the front of the Colony House to the right of the entrance door.

More about this marker. This site has been designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No. 201.

Anaheim Public Library
3. Mother Colony House