Near Nassau Bay in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

West Mansion

Inscription. Lumber, oil, and ranching tycoon James Marion West (1871-1941) and his wife, Jessie Dudley (1871-1953), hired eminent Houston architect Joseph Finger to design this 17,000-square foot house as headquarters for their 30,000-acre ranch. Built in 1929-30, it is an excellent example of the Italian renaissance revival style. It features exceptional ironwork by Berger & Son, classical pediments and arched windows. Subsequent owners include Humble Oil and Rice University.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1993
Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 29° 33.641′ N, 95° 4.48′ W. Marker was near Nassau Bay, Texas, in Harris County. Marker was on NASA Road 1 east of Space Center Boulevard. Click for map. Marker was at or near this postal address: 3301 NASA Road 1, Houston TX 77058, United States of America.
By Jim Evans, March 13, 2011
2. Front of Mansion