Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Brushy Mountain Line

By Judith Barber, December 1, 2011
Inscription. June 19, 1864. McPherson’s army of the Tenn., left wing of Sherman’s army, moved into this sector – the rugged terrain of Brushy mtn. – on the Kennesaw Mountain front. The 17th A.C. & Garrard’s Cav. Were N.E. of this point; 15th & 16th, S.W Hood’s A.C. & Wheeler’s Cav. (E. of Kennesaw Mtn.) were opp. the 17th A.C.; Polk’s A.C. (Loring), on the mtn.; Hardee’s A.C. on Loring’s left, S. of the mtn. June 21, Hood was shifted to Hardee’s left – prolonging the line S. to the Powder Springs road, leaving Wheeler’s Cav. To hold the Confederate right. For two weeks, Kennesaw mountain was the strategic point of the Confederate position.

As seen from highway.