Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

St. Augustine's Episcopal Church

Oakland Landmark Number 29

By Andrew Ruppenstein, December 3, 2011
Inscription. St. Augustine's, originally Trinity Episcopal Church, is one of the oldest Episcopal church buildings in continual use in the city of Oakland today. It was built on land donated by Reverend John Bakewell, D.D., beginning in 1892 and was consecrated on Easter Sunday in 1893. Dr. Bakewell went on to become the first rector of the church, and his name is commemorated by John Bakewell Memorial Hall. constructed in the rear of the church on 29th Street in 1925 for recreational activities. Designed by William Hamilton of San Francisco, St. Augustine's is a rare and outstanding example of Victorian Carpenter Gothic architecture.

In 1975 Trinity merged with St. Augustine's Episcopal Church which was located nearby at 27th and West Streets. St. Augustine's had been founded in 1910 as an African-American congregation. The combined parishes brought the name of St. Augustine to the church building formerly known as Trinity. More significantly, the merger brought together two congregations that had been worlds apart racially, politically, socially, and culturally. The united congregation continues its active ministry in the community today.

St. Augustines became an Oakland City Landmark on December 4, 1979 and was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on February 4, 1982.

Erected by
By Andrew Ruppenstein, November 25, 2011