Trona in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Welcome to the Trona Pinnacles

... a National Natural Landmark

Inscription. Rising from the bottom of what was once an ancient lakebed, the Trona Pinnacles represent one of the most unique geologic landscapes in the California Desert. Over 500 of these tufa or calcium carbonate spires are spread out over a 14 square mile area across the Searles Lake basin. These features range in size from small coral-like boulders to several that top out at over 140 feet tall.

The Pinnacles were formed between 10,000 and 100,000 years ago when Searles Lake formed a link in a chain of interconnected lakes flowing from the Owens Valley to Death Valley. At one point during the Pleistocene, the spot where you are standing now was under 640 feet of water.

The Trona Pinnacles were designated as a National Natural Landmark by the U.S. Department of the Interior in 1968 to preserve one of North America's most outstanding examples of tufa tower formation.

Erected 2000 by U.S. Department of the Interior.

3. Trona Pinnacles
Trona Pinnacles is a relict landform from the Pleistocene containing unique formations of calcium carbonate known as "tufa".
Trona Pinnacles has been designated a Registered Natural Landmark under the provisions of the Historic Sites Act of August 31, 1955. This site possesses exceptional value in illustrating the natural history of the United States.