Inyokern in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Freeman Junction

By Michael Kindig, December 4, 2011
Inscription. In 1834 explorer Joseph R. Walker passed this junction of Indian trails after discovering nearby Walker Pass. Death Valley 49er parties here diverged west and south after their escape from Death Valley enroute to the California gold fields. Later this became a junction point where the bandit Tiburcio Vasquez preyed on stages and freighters traveling between the Kern River mines and Los Angeles and the mines of Bodie and the Panamints.

Erected 1961 by California State Park Commission in cooperation with the Death Valley 49ers, Inc. and the Kern County Historical Society. (Marker Number 766.)

More about this marker. California Registered Historical Landmark No. 766

3. Freeman Junction
By Lester J Letson, July 18, 2013
4. Freeman Junction Historical Talk
Historian Mark Hall-Patton of the Clark County, Nevada Museum gives a talk on Freeman Junction and the route of John Walker during a history trip tracing Walker's route in July of 2013.